AWSA West

Life on the Water in the West

Category: Regionals (page 1 of 7)

Congratulations to our 2017 Western Region Award Winners!!

The Western Region Merit Award winners are Will and Elaine Bush

The Western Regional Tournament Outstanding Official winner is Judy Stanford

Will and Elaine were not at the presentation but we were able to Facebook the video and sent it to them right after the dinner and council meeting. Judy received her award at the Officials Dinner on Saturday night. These two/three recipients are very deserving and we thank them for their dedication to our sport.

Richelle Muhlitner and Larry Laughlin

Voting open for Regional Council Members

Have you filled out your ballot yet for your area council member? Online voting is now open.

Nationals – Jr Banquet and Night Jump

The final details for the Junior Banquet followed by Night jump are coming together.

Tentative schedule:
Friday  August 12, 2016 Under the tent on site at Broadside Harbor.
5:30 pm – Country theme BBQ dinner served on site. Beer Garden will be available.
6:30 pm – Juniors Awards
Around 7:30 (at the completion of awards) Live music, games, auction, dance
8:50pm – Sunset
Around 9:30 – Night jump!

The following skiers have entered and will be competing for a $20,000 cash prize purse in the night jump that will be run tournament bracket style.
Freddy Krueger, Scot Ellis, Zack Worden, Taylor Garcia, Mark Lane, Brian Kinney, Nick Lang, Sam Greenwood.

Congratulations to our Regional Award winners!

Tad Scharpf received The Western Region Merit Award.
This award recognizes a member or an official who epitomizes friendship, dedication and integrity and is maintained for a deserving person who might otherwise go unnoticed.

Brandy Nagle received the Outstanding Official Award.
This award is presented at the Western Regional Water Ski Championships to an official who has shown to be extremely hard working and dedicated during that tournament.

2016 AWSA Nationals Towboat Draw

Western Regionals will follow the same boat draw.

SLALOM
Malibu: W1, W4, M1, M3, M6, OM
MasterCraft: G3, W3, MW, W7-11, OW, B2, M2, M9-11
Centurion: W2, W6, B1, B3, M5, M7-8
Nautique: G1, G2, W5, M4, MM

JUMP
Malibu: G2, W5, OW, M1, M6-11
MasterCraft: G3, W1, W2, M2, MM
Centurion: W4, W6-11, B3, M3, M5
Nautique: B2, W3, MW, M4, OM

Older posts

© 2017 AWSA West

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑